Census Finder - Free census records online.

Kentucky Census Records

HOME  Census Questions  County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

About Census Records at

Census Finder

Our mission is to provide access to all available census records online. This includes both free and paid subscriptions. Our census directory can be found below. Ancestry.com has completed every name indexing of all U.S. census records 1790-1940 and the images are online. Search these in the searchbox at right.

BookMark This Site

FREE 1940 CENSUS ONLINE!

1940 Census Questions

What Other Records are FREE on Ancestry?

 

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY


 136 Census Links For Kentucky Counties: Adair-Boyle

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

Kentucky Census Notes

Kentucky state census records: Unfortunately, there are not any KY state censuses known to exist.

Soundex code indexes for Federal Kentucky census records are available on microfilm for census years: 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and part of 1930 which contains only Bell, Floyd, Harlan, Kenton, Muhlenberg, Perry and Pike Counties.

Federal Kentucky census records are available to the public for census years: 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930. See 1790-1940 US Census Records at Ancestry.

1790 and 1800 Federal Kentucky census records are missing, however, there are reconstructed lists created from tax lists and they have been published in book form. These provide somewhat of a census substitute. Keep in mind that Kentucky was formed in 1792 so records previous to that were actually located in Virginia. See 1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry & 1800 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry. Both of these databases were created using Kentucky Tax Lists.

The 1890 Kentucky Federal Census schedules were completely destroyed by a 1921 warehouse fire, however, The 1890 Veterans and Widows census did survive the fire and can prove helpful in genealogy research. See A Fire Destroyed The 1890 Census & Bridging the 1890 Census Gap,

 Kentucky Census & Voter Lists


Questions In The Census

Learn what questions were asked in each census year and where to find census records online.  This section of Census Finder covers each census year from 1790-1940 and will give you clues and tips to help you learn to locate your ancestors quickly in census records.


Arizona census records CDsKentucky Records

& Genealogy Software

On CD ROM

SK Publications - Kentucky

Family Tree Maker Software

 

Kentucky Census Records &

Genealogy Records

by Subscription

1774-1924 KY Land Records

1700s-1800s Early Kentucky Settlers

1700s-1800s KY Family Histories

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

1850 US Census Search

1851-1900 Kentucky Marriages

1890 Census -Veterans Schedules

1900 Census Online

Kentucky City Directories

Kentucky Statewide Databases

 

Connect!

  

Join hands with other genealogy researchers. You may locate new cousins and add ancestors to your family tree with these handy genealogical resources.

 GenForum Surname Boards
 Kentucky Genealogy Forum
 Family History Surname Boards
 National Phone Directories
 Surname Community Search

 Kentucky Mailing List 

NOTE:  When joining RootsWeb mailing lists - just click the link and send message.  Do not add anything in the subject line or message body.

 

Kentucky Vital Records

The Office of Vital Statistics

275 East Main Street 1E-A
Frankfort, KY 40621

   Website
     Phone: (502) 564-4212

     See Kentucky Vital Records Index

Births and deaths begin in 1911. 

Prior to 1911, records are available for:

Covington: births 1896-1911.

Covington: deaths 1880-1911.

Lexington: births 1906-1911.

Lexington: deaths 1898-1911. 

Louisville: births 1898-1911.

Louisville: deaths 1866-1911.

Newport: births 1890-1911.

Newport deaths 1884-1911.

Marriage & divorce records exist since 1958 at the above address.  

Earlier marriages and divorces are held by county clerks of each individual county.

The Kentucky Historical Society in Frankfort also holds very early birth and death records from 1851.

Also See

Kentucky Marriage Records

Kentucky Vital Records

Kentucky Vital Records Information

Kentucky Vital Records Links


Maps

Kentucky County Map

Kentucky Historical Maps


Related Links

Kentucky Bible Archives

Kentucky Census Project

Kentucky Family History Centers

Kentucky Genealogy

Kentucky Genealogy & History Guide

Kentucky Genealogy Societies

Kentucky History and Genealogy

Kentucky History Museums

Kentucky USGenWeb Project

Kentucky USGenWeb Archives

Kentucky Vital Records Index

KY Revolutionary War Pensioners

State Archives Links

at Ancestry:

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

Civil War Soldiers Database

Kentucky City Directories

ALL KENTUCKY DATABASES


Newspapers & Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspaper Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspapers

 1815-1985 Historical Newspapers


US Census Records

 1790-1940 Census Search

 1850 Census Records Search

 1920 Census Records Search

 1930 Census Records Search

 Census Search at RootsWeb

 Mortality Schedules Free Search


FREE Genealogy Tools

 Blank Census Forms 1790-1940

 Family Group Sheets

 Pedigree Charts

 Free Genealogy Forms

 Freebies For Genealogists

 US Census Mortality Schedule Indexes


 

Kentucky

(Statehood: 1792)

Early settlements of Kentucky include Harrodsburg in 1774 and Boonesboro, founded 1775 by Daniel Boone.  Between 1776 and 1780, Kentucky was known as Kentucky County, Virginia.  The early years of the area were extremely difficult for settlers as Indians fought for the land they held dear and many lives were lost in the ensuing battles.  The first three counties were organized in 1780.  They were Fayette, Jefferson & Lincoln.  These original counties were divided into the many known counties of today.  There are many free census records online for Kentucky.


Statewide Kentucky Census Records Online

 1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry

 {1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky:

 {In Alphabetical Order (Large PDF Files)

 {For Anderson, Bourbon, Fayette & Jefferson Counties (Large PDF Files)

 {For Lincoln, Mason, Mercer, Nelson & Woodford Counties (Large PDF Files)

 1800 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry

 1810-1890 Kentucky Census Records at Ancestry

 1850 Federal Census Index and 1850 Census Images

 1850 Federal Census Mortality Schedule Index & Images

 1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules Index and Images

 1860 Federal Census Index

 1870 Federal Census Index and 1870 Census Images

 1880 Federal Census - Search and View the images

 1880 Federal Census Search at Family Search

 1900 Federal Census Index and 1900 Census Images

 1900 Census Records of KY Orphans

 1910 Federal Census Index

 1920 Federal Census Index

 1930 Federal Census Index at Family Search

 1940 Federal Census Index and 1940 Census Images

 Kentucky Statewide Databases of Census Records & Genealogy Records

 

Other KY Statewide Genealogy Records Used as Census Substitutes

 1835 Federal Pension List - Statewide

 1859 Kentucky Lawyers - Statewide Index

 Korean War Missing Personnel from the State of Kentucky

 Viet Nam POW / MIA - Kentucky Statewide

 


KY Census Records Online by County

Adair County Census Records (created 1802 from Green)

1810 Federal Census Surnames Index

1810 Federal Census Records Surname Index

1810 Federal Census Records

1820 Federal Census Index

1820 Federal Census Records

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Records

1830 Federal Census Free Negro Heads of Households

1840 Federal Census Index and 1840 Census Records

1850 Federal Census Records Index

1850 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census of African Americans

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules for District 1

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules for District 2

1860 Federal Census Surnames Index

1860 Federal Census Index and 1860 Census Records

1860 Federal Census Records - Pages 1-92

1860 Federal Census Records - Pages 93-96

1860 Federal Census Records - Pages 97-113

1860 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1870 Federal Census Index and 1870 Census Transcription

1870 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1880 Federal Census Index and 1880 Census Transcription

1880 Federal Census Index of Names on the Defective, Dependent and Delinquent Schedules

1900 Federal Census Index and 1900 Census Records

1920 Federal Census (partial)

1930 Federal Census Index

1930 Federal Census Records

Census abstracts of various family names and years

Other Records

1802 Tax List

1840 Revolutionary War Pensioners

 


Allen County Census Records (created 1815 from Barren & Warren)

1820 Federal Census Images

1830 Federal Census Images

1840 Federal Census Images

1850 Federal Census Images

1860 Federal Census Records & Index

1880 Federal Census Records & Index Partial

 


Anderson County Census Records (created 1827 from Franklin, Mercer & Washington)

Other Records

Revolutionary War Pensioners of Anderson, Barren and Bath Counties 

 


Ballard County Census Records (created 1842 from Hickman & McCracken)

1850 Federal Census Images

 


Barren County Census Records (created 1799 from Green & Warren)

1810 Federal Census Records Index

1810 Federal Census Surnames

1810 Federal Census Records

1820 Federal Census Surnames

1820 Federal Census Records

1830 Federal Census Surnames

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Records

1840 Federal Census Surnames A-L

1840 Federal Census Surnames M-Z

1840 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census Index and Transcription (partial)

1850 Federal Census Index District 1

1850 Federal Census Index District 2

1900 Federal Census - Poorhouse Residents

1910 Federal Census of ED 15

 


Bath County Census Records (created 1811 from Montgomery)

1820 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census

1850 Federal Census @ US GenWeb Project

 


Bell County (Was Josh Bell County 1867-1873 then became Bell)

1870 Federal Census Records Transcription

Other Records

Cawood Funeral Home Records

 


Boone County Census Records (created 1799 from Campbell)

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Records Transcription

1820 Federal Census Index

1820 Federal Census Surnames

1820 Federal Census Records Transcription

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Surnames

1830 Federal Census Records Transcription

1830 Federal Census Free Negro Heads of Families

1840 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Records Transcription of District 1

1850 Federal Census Records Transcription of District 2

1860 Federal Census of Breeden

 


Bourbon County Census Records (created 1786 from Fayette)

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Index and 1810 Census Records

1820 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Index

1890 Federal Census - Veterans and Widows Schedule

Other Records

1800-1829 Silas Baptist Church Members Register and some other Church Records

Bourbon County Biographies

 


Boyd County Census Records (created 1860 from Carter, Greenup & Lawrence)

1860 Federal Census Slave Schedule

1860-1930 Census Record Indexes and Transcriptions

1860 Federal Census Records Transcription

1860 Federal Census of Ashland P O

1860 Federal Census Records Index of Ashland

1870 Federal Census Index of Ashland

1870 Federal Census Records Transcription of Cannonsburg

1870 Federal Census Heads of Households in Coalton

1870 Federal Census Heads of Households in White's Creek

1880 Federal Census of Catlettsburg 7th Precinct

1880 Federal Census of Cannonsburg 3rd Precinct 1

1880 Federal Census of Cannonsburg 3rd Precinct 2

1880 Federal Census of Coalton 1

1880 Federal Census of Coalton 2

1891 Census Records Transcription of Ashland

1900 Federal Census Index of Ashland

1900 Federal Census Index of Ashland - Ward 2

1900 Federal Census Records Transcription of Cannonsburg

1900 Federal Census Records Transcription of Pollard

1910 Federal Census of the Boyd County Poorhouse

1920 Federal Census of the Boyd County Poorhouse

1930 Federal Census of the Boyd County Poorhouse

Other Records

1786-1954 "A History of Ashland" Book Index

1860 Tax List

1861 Tax List

1862 Tax List

1865 Income List

 


Boyle County

(created 1842 from Lincoln & Mercer)

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Index of Names (PDF File)

1850 Federal Census Images (PDF File)

1850 Federal Census Extraction of Free Blacks (PDF File)

1850 Federal Census Images of Slave Schedules (PDF File)

1860 Federal Census Images (PDF File)

1860 Federal Census Extraction of Free Blacks (PDF File)

1860 Federal Census Images of Slave Schedules (PDF File)

1870 Federal Census Extraction of Free Blacks (PDF File)

1870 Federal Census Images of Mortality Schedules (PDF File)

1880 Federal Census Images (Large PDF File)

1880 Federal Census Images of Mortality Schedules (PDF File)

1890 Federal Census Images of Veterans and Widows Special Schedules (PDF File)

Other Records

1931 City Directory for Danville Images (Large PDF File)

1942 City Directory for Danville Images (Large PDF File)

1945 City Directory for Danville Images (Large PDF File)

1948 City Directory for Danville Images (Large PDF File)

1954 City Directory for Danville Images (Large PDF File)

 

 

 

 

 

HOME    County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Census Questions by Decade  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

 

Kentucky Census Finder is a tool designed to help you find sites which offer free Kentucky census records online.  We cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites.   We are not responsible for errors in census records & genealogy data found on sites outside of Census Finder.  Genealogy data and information found online, should always be documented.

CensusFinder.com wishes you the greatest success in discovering your ancestry.

2002 - 2014 Brenda Hay, Webmaster of Census Finder