Census Finder - Free census records online.

Kentucky Genealogy Society Directory

HOME    Census Records  Census Questions  County Map  Historical Museums  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search



FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY


1920 Census Search

1930 Census Search

1940 Census Search

1850 Census Search

Census Questions by Decade

US Vital Records

We recommend Census Records Online at Ancestry.com

14 Day Free Trial of Ancestry Databases Includes Census

 

Arizona census records CDsKentucky Records

& Genealogy Software

On CD ROM

SK Publications - Kentucky

Family Tree Maker Software

 

Kentucky Census Records &

Genealogy Records

by Subscription

1774-1924 KY Land Records

1700s-1800s Early Kentucky Settlers

1700s-1800s KY Family Histories

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

1850 US Census Search

1851-1900 Kentucky Marriages

1890 Census -Veterans Schedules

1900 Census Online

Kentucky City Directories

Kentucky Statewide Databases

 

Connect!

  

Join hands with other genealogy researchers. You may locate new cousins and add ancestors to your family tree with these handy genealogical resources.

 GenForum Surname Boards
 Kentucky Genealogy Forum
 Family History Surname Boards
 National Phone Directories
 Surname Community Search
 Kentucky Mailing List 

NOTE:  When joining RootsWeb mailing lists - just click the link and send message.  Do not add anything in the subject line or message body.

 

Kentucky Vital Records

The Office of Vital Statistics

275 East Main Street 1E-A
Frankfort, KY 40621

   Website
     Phone: (502) 564-4212

     See Kentucky Vital Records Index

Births and deaths begin in 1911. 

Prior to 1911, records are available for:

Covington: births 1896-1911.

Covington: deaths 1880-1911.

Lexington: births 1906-1911.

Lexington: deaths 1898-1911. 

Louisville: births 1898-1911.

Louisville: deaths 1866-1911.

Newport: births 1890-1911.

Newport deaths 1884-1911.

Marriage & divorce records exist since 1958 at the above address.  

Earlier marriages and divorces are held by county clerks of each individual county.

The Kentucky Historical Society in Frankfort also holds very early birth and death records from 1851.

Also See

Kentucky Marriage Records

Kentucky Vital Records

Kentucky Vital Records Links


Maps

Kentucky County Map

Kentucky Historical Maps


Related Links

Kentucky Bible Archives

Kentucky Census Project

Kentucky Census Records

Kentucky Genealogy

Kentucky Genealogy & History Guide

Kentucky Genealogy Societies

Kentucky History and Genealogy

Kentucky History Museums

Kentucky USGenWeb Project

Kentucky USGenWeb Archives

Kentucky Vital Records Index

KY Revolutionary War Pensioners

State Archives Links

at Ancestry:

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

Civil War Soldiers Database

Kentucky City Directories

ALL KENTUCKY DATABASES


Newspapers & Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspaper Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspapers

 1815-1985 Historical Newspapers

Genealogy Societies in Kentucky:

STATEWIDE

African American Genealogy Group of Kentucky

Kentucky Genealogical Society

Kentucky Historical Society

South Kentucky Genealogical Society

PO Box 1782
Bowling Green KY 42102-1782

Tri-State Genealogical Society


County Genealogy & Historical Societies

Adair County Genealogy Society

Ballard/Carlisle County Genealogy and Historical Society

Bell County Historical Society

Boone County Historical Society

Bourbon County Genealogy Society

Boyle County Genealogical Association

Bracken County Historical Society

Breathitt County Historical Society

Bullitt County Genealogy Society

Butler County Genealogy & Historical Society

Campbell County Genealogy & Historical Society

Christian County Genealogy Society

Clay County Historical Society

Fayette County Genealogy Society

Floyd County Genealogy and Historical Society

Garrard County Historical Society
208 Danville Street
Lancaster, KY 40444

Graves County Genealogy Society

Green County Historical Society

Hart County Historical Society

Henderson County Genealogy & Historical Society

Henry County Historical Society

Hickman County Genealogy & Historical Society

Hopkins County Genealogy Society

Jessamine County Historical Society

Kenton County Historical Society

Knott County Genealogy & Historical Society

LaRue County Genealogy Society

Letcher County Genealogy & Historical Society

Madison County Historical Society

Magoffin County Historical Society

Martin County Genealogy & Historical Society

Muhlenberg County Genealogy Society

Nelson County Genealogical Roundtable

Oldham County Historical Society

Owen County Historical Society

Pendleton County Genealogy & Historical Society

Pulaski County Historical Society

Rowan County Genealogy & Historical Society

Russell County Historical Society

Scott County Historical Society

Simpson County Historical Society

Trimble County Historical Society

Union County Historical Society

Wayne County Genealogy & Historical Society

Wayne County Historical Society

Webster County Genealogy & Historical Society

Whitley County Genealogical and Historical Society

Woodford County Historical Society


Kentucky Historical & Genealogy Societies

Ancestral Trails Historical Society

Auburn Historical Society

Corbin Genealogical Society

P.O. Box 353
Corbin KY 40701
Serving Knox, Laurel & Whitley counties.

Elkhorn City Area Heritage Council

Erlanger Historical Society

The Filson Historical Society

The Fort Boonesborough Foundation

Harrodsburg Historical Society

Louisville Civil War Roundtable

Louisville Genealogy Society

Van Lear Historical Society

West-Central KY. Family Research Association

 

Did we miss one?

*Send Genealogy Society Links!

*More Kentucky Societies


More Excellent Genealogy Resources:

Why Join A Genealogy Society?

Joining a genealogy society can be a rewarding experience for those of you conducting genealogy research. Broaden your genealogy horizons, get help finding your ancestors while helping others.  Learn new ideas and tips to help you climb your family tree and discover more about your heritage.  Take a look at the genealogy society directory, there are many to join in Kentucky.

It's a win win situation!

#1 Genealogy Software

Create your family tree!


US Census Records

 1790-1940 Census Search

 1850 Census Records Search

 1920 Census Records Search

 1930 Census Records Search

 1940 Census Records Search

 Census Search at RootsWeb

 Mortality Schedules Free Search


FREE Genealogy Tools

 Blank Census Forms 1790-1940

 Family Group Sheets

 Pedigree Charts

 Free Genealogy Forms

 Freebies For Genealogists

 US Census Mortality Schedule Indexes


 

Kentucky Census Finder Counties

Adair-Boyle

Letcher-Meade

Bracken-Clay

Menifee-Ohio

Clinton-Garrard

Oldham-Robertson

Grant-Hickman

Rockcastle-Woodford

Hopkins-Leslie

 

  Did we miss one?   Send Genealogy Society Links!

HOME    Census Records  County Map  Census Questions by Decade  Historical Museums  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

 

Kentucky Genealogy Societies is a tool designed to help you locate genealogical and historical societies in  the state of Kentucky.  We cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites.   We are not responsible for errors in census records & genealogy data found on sites outside of Census Finder.  Genealogy data and information found online, should always be documented.

CensusFinder.com wishes you the greatest success in discovering your ancestry.

2002 - 2014 Brenda Hay, Webmaster of Census Finder