Census Finder - Free census records online.

Kentucky Census Records Page 8

HOME  Census Questions  County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

About Census Records at

Census Finder

Our mission is to provide access to all available census records online. This includes both free and paid subscriptions. Our census directory can be found below. Ancestry.com has completed every name indexing of all U.S. census records 1790-1940 and the images are online. Search these in the searchbox at right.

BookMark This Site

FREE 1940 CENSUS ONLINE!

1940 Census Questions

What Other Records are FREE on Ancestry?

 

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY


 127 Census Links For Kentucky Counties: Oldham-Robertson

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

Kentucky Census Notes

Kentucky state census records: Unfortunately, there are not any KY state censuses known to exist.

Soundex code indexes for Federal Kentucky census records are available on microfilm for census years: 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and part of 1930 which contains only Bell, Floyd, Harlan, Kenton, Muhlenberg, Perry and Pike Counties.

Federal Kentucky census records are available to the public for census years: 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930. See 1790-1940 US Census Records at Ancestry.

1790 and 1800 Federal Kentucky census records are missing, however, there are reconstructed lists created from tax lists and they have been published in book form. These provide somewhat of a census substitute. Keep in mind that Kentucky was formed in 1792 so records previous to that were actually located in Virginia. See 1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry & 1800 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry. Both of these databases were created using Kentucky Tax Lists.

The 1890 Kentucky Federal Census schedules were completely destroyed by a 1921 warehouse fire, however, The 1890 Veterans and Widows census did survive the fire and can prove helpful in genealogy research. See A Fire Destroyed The 1890 Census & Bridging the 1890 Census Gap,

 Kentucky Census & Voter Lists


Questions In The Census

Learn what questions were asked in each census year and where to find census records online.  This section of Census Finder covers each census year from 1790-1940 and will give you clues and tips to help you learn to locate your ancestors quickly in census records.


Arizona census records CDsKentucky Records

& Genealogy Software

On CD ROM

SK Publications - Kentucky

Family Tree Maker Software

 

Kentucky Census Records &

Genealogy Records

by Subscription

1774-1924 KY Land Records

1700s-1800s Early Kentucky Settlers

1700s-1800s KY Family Histories

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

1850 US Census Search

1851-1900 Kentucky Marriages

1890 Census -Veterans Schedules

1900 Census Online

Kentucky City Directories

Kentucky Statewide Databases

 

Connect!

  

Join hands with other genealogy researchers. You may locate new cousins and add ancestors to your family tree with these handy genealogical resources.

 GenForum Surname Boards
 Kentucky Genealogy Forum
 Family History Surname Boards
 National Phone Directories
 Surname Community Search
 Kentucky Mailing List 

NOTE:  When joining RootsWeb mailing lists - just click the link and send message.  Do not add anything in the subject line or message body.

 

Kentucky Vital Records

The Office of Vital Statistics

275 East Main Street 1E-A
Frankfort, KY 40621

   Website
     Phone: (502) 564-4212

     See Kentucky Vital Records Index

Births and deaths begin in 1911. 

Prior to 1911, records are available for:

Covington: births 1896-1911.

Covington: deaths 1880-1911.

Lexington: births 1906-1911.

Lexington: deaths 1898-1911. 

Louisville: births 1898-1911.

Louisville: deaths 1866-1911.

Newport: births 1890-1911.

Newport deaths 1884-1911.

Marriage & divorce records exist since 1958 at the above address.  

Earlier marriages and divorces are held by county clerks of each individual county.

The Kentucky Historical Society in Frankfort also holds very early birth and death records from 1851.

Also See

Kentucky Marriage Records

Kentucky Vital Records

Kentucky Vital Records Links


Maps

Kentucky County Map

Kentucky Historical Maps


Related Links

Kentucky Bible Archives

Kentucky Census Project

Kentucky Family History Centers

Kentucky Genealogy

Kentucky Genealogy & History Guide

Kentucky Genealogy Societies

Kentucky History and Genealogy

Kentucky History Museums

Kentucky USGenWeb Project

Kentucky USGenWeb Archives

Kentucky Vital Records Index

KY Revolutionary War Pensioners

State Archives Links

at Ancestry:

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

Civil War Soldiers Database

Kentucky City Directories

ALL KENTUCKY DATABASES


Newspapers & Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspaper Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspapers

 1815-1985 Historical Newspapers


US Census Records

 1790-1940 Census Search

 1850 Census Records Search

 1920 Census Records Search

 1930 Census Records Search

 Census Search at RootsWeb

 Mortality Schedules Free Search


FREE Genealogy Tools

 Blank Census Forms 1790-1940

 Family Group Sheets

 Pedigree Charts

 Free Genealogy Forms

 Freebies For Genealogists

 US Census Mortality Schedule Indexes


 

Kentucky

(Statehood: 1792)


Statewide Kentucky Census Records Online

 1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry

 {1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky:

 {In Alphabetical Order (Large PDF Files)

 {For Anderson, Bourbon, Fayette & Jefferson Counties (Large PDF Files)

 {For Lincoln, Mason, Mercer, Nelson & Woodford Counties (Large PDF Files)

 1800 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry

 1810-1890 Kentucky Census Records at Ancestry

 1850 Federal Census Index and 1850 Census Images

 1850 Federal Census Mortality Schedule Index & Images

 1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules Index and Images

 1860 Federal Census Index

 1870 Federal Census Index and 1870 Census Images

 1880 Federal Census - Search and View the images

 1880 Federal Census Search at Family Search

 1900 Federal Census Index and 1900 Census Images

 1900 Census Records of KY Orphans

 1910 Federal Census Index

 1920 Federal Census Index

 1930 Federal Census Index at Family Search

 1940 Federal Census Index and 1940 Census Images

 Kentucky Statewide Databases of Census Records & Genealogy Records

 

Other KY Statewide Genealogy Records Used as Census Substitutes

 1835 Federal Pension List - Statewide

 1859 Kentucky Lawyers - Statewide Index

 Korean War Missing Personnel from the State of Kentucky

 Viet Nam POW / MIA - Kentucky Statewide

 


KY Census Records Online by County

Oldham County Census Records (created 1824 from Henry, Jefferson & Shelby)

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Records

1840 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1840 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1850 Federal Census Division 1 Original Order

1850 Federal Census Division 1 Alphabetical Order

1850 Federal Census Division 2 Original Order

1850 Federal Census Division 2 Alphabetical Order

 


Owen County Census Records (created 1819 from Franklin, Gallatin, Pendleton & Scott)

1820 Federal Census Index

1820 Federal Census Records

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Records

1840 Federal Census of New Liberty District

1840 Federal Census of Owenton District

1850 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1850 Federal Census Records - Partial and minimal

Other Records

WWII Casualties

1895 Gazetteer and Business Directory

 


Owsley County Census Records (created 1843 from Breathitt, Clay & Estill)

1850 Federal Census Index and Transcription (in progress)

1860 Federal Census Records

1870 Federal Census Records

1910 Federal Census Records

 


Pendleton County Census Records (created 1799 from Bracken & Campbell)

1800 Federal Census Heads of Households

1800 Federal Census Records

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Images

1810 Federal Census Records

1810 Federal Census Records at USGenWeb Archives

1820 Federal Census Records Index

1820 Federal Census Records

1820 Federal Census Images

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1830 Federal Census Records Page 62-72

1830 Federal Census Records Page 73-82

1840 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1840 Federal Census

1840 Census of Revolutionary War Pensioners

1850 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1850 Federal Census Index. Surnames starting with:
[A-Car [Carn-Egl [Egle-Hen [Hens-Low]
[Lowe-Par] [Park-Sma] [Smal-Wol] [Wood-You]

1850 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedule

1860 Federal Census Index

1860 Federal Census Index

1860 Federal Census Records

1860 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1860 Federal Census Mortality Schedules: Part 1, 2, 3

1860 Federal Census Slave Schedule

1860 & 1870 Selected Census Transcripts

1870 Federal Census Extraction of African Americans

1870 Federal Census Mortality Schedules Part 1

1870 Federal Census Mortality Schedules Part 2

1880 Federal Census Index

1880 Federal Census Images

1883 Census of Pensioners

1890 Federal Census Images of the Veterans and Widows Schedules

1900 Federal Census Index

1910 Federal Census Index

1910 Miracode Index - Extraction of African Americans

Other Records

1799-1813 Delinquent Tax Lists

1805-1814 Delinquent Tax List

1814 & 1816 Delinquent Tax Lists

1912-1919 Confederate Pensions

Civil War Soldiers

Miscellaneous Tax Lists and Records

Physicians List

Revolutionary War Pensioners

War of 1812 Soldiers

WWI Draft Registrations

 


Perry County Census Records (created 1821 from Clay & Ford)

1830 Federal Census Records 

1840 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1840 Federal Census Records 

1840 Federal Census Records at USGenWeb Census Project

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Transcription

1850 Federal Census Districts 1 & 2

1850 Federal Census with Annotations

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules

1860 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1860 Federal Census Slave Schedules

1870 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1880 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1900 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1908 School Census Records

1910 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1920 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1930 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1930 Federal Census Index and Transcription for Town Mountain

Other Records

1928 Yearbook for Hazard High School

 


Pike County Census Records (created 1822 from Floyd)

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Records Pages 361-366

1830 Federal Census Records Pages 366-369

1840 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Index at RootsWeb

1850 Federal Census Index & Transcription

1880 Federal Census Images

1890 Veterans & Widows Census Records

1900 Federal Census Images

1920 Federal Census Images

Other Records

1823 Tax List Part 1

1823 Tax List Part 2

WWI Casualties

WWII Casualties

Korean War Casualties

Vietnam Casualties

 


Powell County Census Records (created 1852 from Clark, Estill & Montgomery)

No known census onlineSubmit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory

 


Pulaski County Census Records (created 1799 from Green & Lincoln)

1810 Federal Census Records Index

1810 Federal Census Including Slave Schedules

1810 Federal Census Images

1820 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1820 Federal Census Including Slave Schedule

1830 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1840 Federal Census Index by SK Publications

1840 Federal Census Slave Schedule

1850 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedule

1860 Federal Census Slave Schedule

1870 Federal Census & Mortality Schedule

1890 Veterans & Widows Census Images

1920 Federal Census Index Partial

1930 Federal Census Records Abstracts

Other Records

Revolutionary War Soldiers & Pensioners

1800-1830 Tax List of Line Creek Area

 


Robertson County Census Records (created 1867 from Bracken, Fleming, Harrison, Mason & Nicholas)

1890 Veterans & Widows Census

 

 

 

 

 

Kentucky Census Finder Counties

Adair-Boyle

Letcher-Meade

Bracken-Clay

Menifee-Ohio

Clinton-Garrard

Oldham-Robertson

Grant-Hickman

Rockcastle-Woodford

Hopkins-Leslie

 

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

HOME    County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Census Questions by Decade  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

Kentucky Census Records is a tool designed to help you find sites which offer free Kentucky census records online.  We cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites.   We are not responsible for errors in census records & genealogy data found on sites outside of Census Finder.  Genealogy data and information found online, should always be documented.

CensusFinder.com wishes you the greatest success in discovering your ancestry.

2002 - 2014 Brenda Hay, Webmaster of Census Finder